1 . Study the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven friends - L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of O. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.
What is O's position with respect of R ?
A.  Second to the right
B.  Third to the left
C.  Second to the left
D.  Third to the right
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
2 . Study the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven friends - L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of O. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.
Which of the following represents the friends sitting at the extreme ends of the line?
A.  O,M
B.  Q,O
C.  N,M
D.  Q,N
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
3 . Study the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven friends - L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of O. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.
If all the seven friends are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, the positions of how many will remain unchanged ?
A.  Four
B.  Three
C.  One
D.  Two
E.  None
View Answer Discuss in Forum
4 . Study the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven friends - L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of O. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.
Who sits exactly in the middle of the row ?
A.  P
B.  L
C.  Q
D.  R
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
5 . Study the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven friends - L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of O. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
A.  MP
B.  RQ
C.  ON
D.  LN
E.  QL
View Answer Discuss in Forum
6 . In each question below is given a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of letter codes numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of numbers/ symbols based on the following coding system and the conditions and mark the number of that combination as your answer.
mage
Conditions:
(i) If the first element is a symbol and the last element is a number, then the codes for both are to be interchanged.
(ii) If both the first and last elements are symbols, then the last element is to be coded as the code for the first element.
(iii) If the group of elements contains only one symbol, then that symbols is to be coded as A.
28%956
A.  RNBXHS
B.  RNAXSH
C.  RNBXSH
D.  RNAXHS
E.  RNASHX
View Answer Discuss in Forum
7 . In each question below is given a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of letter codes numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of numbers/ symbols based on the following coding system and the conditions and mark the number of that combination as your answer.
mage
Conditions:
(i) If the first element is a symbol and the last element is a number, then the codes for both are to be interchanged.
(ii) If both the first and last elements are symbols, then the last element is to be coded as the code for the first element.
(iii) If the group of elements contains only one symbol, then that symbols is to be coded as A.
© 62+74
A.  PSRGFT
B.  TSRFGP
C.  PSRFGT
D.  PRSGFT
E.  TSRGFP
View Answer Discuss in Forum
8 . In each question below is given a group of numbers/symbols followed by five combinations of letter codes numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of numbers/ symbols based on the following coding system and the conditions and mark the number of that combination as your answer.
mage
Conditions:
(i) If the first element is a symbol and the last element is a number, then the codes for both are to be interchanged.
(ii) If both the first and last elements are symbols, then the last element is to be coded as the code for the first element.
(iii) If the group of elements contains only one symbol, then that symbols is to be coded as A.
+5963%
A.  GHXSDG
B.  GSHXDB
C.  GHXDSG
D.  GHSXDB
E.  GXHSDG
View Answer Discuss in Forum
9 . In these questions, relationships between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Give answer (e) if both conclusions I and II follow.
Statement :
A < L < T < R $\leq$ H > K

Conclusions :
I. H > L
II. K > T
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
10 . In these questions, relationships between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions.
Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
Give answer (e) if both conclusions I and II follow.
Statement :
P = N > D $\geq$ G < B = J

Conclusions :
I. G < P
II. G < J
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum

Test 90 Test 92


Sponsored Links
500
Write your Comment or Discuss..
    Log in | Sign up
    Test 90 Test 92 Test 93 Test 94 Test 95 Test 96
    Advertisements

    Copyright 2019-2020 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact us | Advertise