1 . In each of the following questions there are three items. These three items may or may not be related with one another. Each group of items may fit into one of the diagrams (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to decide in which of the following diagrams and groups of items may fit. The number of that diagram is the answer.
Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both I and II follow.
Statements:
Some teachers are followers.
Some followers are famous.

Conclusions:
I. Some teachers are famous.
II. Some followers are teachers
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
2 . In each of the following questions there are three items. These three items may or may not be related with one another. Each group of items may fit into one of the diagrams (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to decide in which of the following diagrams and groups of items may fit. The number of that diagram is the answer.
Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both I and II follow.
Statements:
Some books are pens.
No pen is pencil.

Conclusions:
I. Some books are pencils.
II. No book is pencil.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
3 . In each of the following questions there are three items. These three items may or may not be related with one another. Each group of items may fit into one of the diagrams (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to decide in which of the following diagrams and groups of items may fit. The number of that diagram is the answer.
Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.
Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.
Give answer (c) if either I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both I and II follow.
Statements:
Some dedicated sourls are angles
All social workers are angles.

Conclusions:
I. Some dedicated souls are social workers
II. Some social workers are dedicated souls
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
4 . Study the information given below and answer the questions following it:
Mohan is son of Arun's father's sister. Prakash is son of Reva, who is mother of Vikash and grandmother of Arun. Pranab is father of Neela and grandfather of Mohan. Reva is wife of Pranab.
How is Mohan related to Reva ?
A.  Grandson
B.  Son
C.  Nephew
D.  Data inadequate
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
5 . Study the information given below and answer the questions following it:
Mohan is son of Arun's father's sister. Prakash is son of Reva, who is mother of Vikash and grandmother of Arun. Pranab is father of Neela and grandfather of Mohan. Reva is wife of Pranab.
How is Vikash's wife related to Neela ?
A.  Sister
B.  Niece
C.  Sister in law
D.  Data inadequate
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
6 . Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six teachers A, B, C, D, E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject is History while three others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of any one of them. There is only one female teacher in the school who has English as her compulsory subject.
What is C's compulsory subject ?
A.  History
B.  Physics
C.  Chemistry
D.  English
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
7 . Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six teachers A, B, C, D, E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject is History while three others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of any one of them. There is only one female teacher in the school who has English as her compulsory subject.
Who is a female member in the group ?
A.  A
B.  B
C.  C
D.  D
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
8 . Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six teachers A, B, C, D, E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject is History while three others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of any one of them. There is only one female teacher in the school who has English as her compulsory subject.
Who among the following has same optional subjects as that of the compulsory subject of F ?
A.  D
B.  B
C.  A
D.  C
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
9 . Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six teachers A, B, C, D, E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject is History while three others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of any one of them. There is only one female teacher in the school who has English as her compulsory subject.
Disregarding which is compulsory and which is the optional subject, who has the same two subjects combination as F ?
A.  A
B.  B
C.  E
D.  D
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
10 . Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow.
There are six teachers A, B, C, D, E and F in a school. Each of the teachers teaches two subjects, one compulsory subject and the other optional subject. D's optional subject is History while three others have it as compulsory subject. E and F have Physics as one of their subjects. F's compulsory subject is Mathematics which is an optional subject of both C and E. History and English are A's subjects but in terms of compulsory and optional subjects, they are reverse of those of D's. Chemistry is an optional subject of any one of them. There is only one female teacher in the school who has English as her compulsory subject.
Which of the following groups of teachers has History as the compulsory subject ?
A.  A, C and D
B.  B, C and D
C.  C and D
D.  A, B and C
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum

Test 107 Test 109


Sponsored Links
500
Write your Comment or Discuss..
    Log in | Sign up
    Test 107 Test 109 Test 110 Test 111 Test 112 Test 113
    Advertisements

    Copyright 2019-2020 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact us | Advertise