1 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : Even though the number of sugar factories is increasing at a fast rate in India, we still continue to import it from other countries.
Assumptions I : Even the increased number of factories may not be able to meet the demand of sugar in India
II : The demand for sugar may increase substantially in future.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
2 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The government announced a heavy compensation package for all the victims of the terrorist attacks.
Assumptions I : Such incidents of terror may not occur in near future.
II : Compensation may mitigate the anger among the citizens against the current government.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
3 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : Many organizations have switched over to online mode of examinations.
Assumptions I : Candidates from all parts of the country may be well-versed using computers.
II : Online mode of examinations helps in recruiting more capable personnel.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
4 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : Many employees of the organisation applied for special sabbatical leave of two years to pursue higher education.
Assumptions I : The management of the organisation may not grant leave to most of these employees.
II : These employees may be able to complete their education during the sabbatical leave.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
5 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The college administration has instructed all the students to stop using cell phones within the college premises.
Assumptions I : The students may stop using cell phones in the college premises.
II : The students may continue to use cell phones in the college premises.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
6 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The Govt has decided to levy congestion tax on passengers traveling by air to and from the metro cities.
Assumptions I : The tax so collected may be adequate to meet part of the expenses for providing additional resources to handle huge traffic.
II : Passengers traveling by air to and from these cities may be able to pay extra amount by way of congestion tax.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
7 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The local citizens group submitted a memorandum to the civic authority for allowing them to convert the vacant plot in the locality into a garden at their own cost.
Assumptions I : The local citizen group may be able to gather enough funds to develop the garden.
II :The civic authority may not accede to the requests of the local citizen group.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
8 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : Most of the private companies have decided against awarding annual increase in the salaries of their employees for the previous year due to the current economic situation.
Assumptions I : Majority of the employees may leave their job to protest against the decision.
II : These companies may announce hike in salaries next year.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
9 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : Mr X started at 9.00 am from his residence to attend a meeting scheduled to be held at 11.00 am and instructed his assistant to meet him at the venue of the meeting and hand over the relevant documents.
Assumptions I : Mr. X may arrive at the meeting place before 11.00 am.
II : Mr. X's assistant may be able to arrive at the venue before commencement of the meeting.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
10 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The city transport corporation has introduced air-conditioned buses on various routes to attract people travelling to their work places by car and hence reduce congestion on the roads.
Assumptions I : Majority of the people may still prefer to travel to their work places in their own cars.
II : Many people may now opt for these buses for travelling to their work places.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
11 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The state govt has announced an amnesty scheme for all the housing societies defaulting on payment of municipal taxes asking these societies to pay upfront six per cent of the dues and regularize their status without any penalty.
Assumptions I : Most of the defaulting housing societies may now opt for the amnesty scheme and pay up their dues.
II : Other housing societies which have been paying their taxes regularly may file case against the govt for discriminatory practices.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
12 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : The railway authority has announced suspension of movements of train on the main track within the city limit for carrying out major repair works of Saturday and Sunday and advised the commuters to plan their journey accordingly.
Assumptions I : The commuters may protest against the decision of the railway authority and may disrupt other transport services.
II : The municipal authority may be able to deploy additional buses during Saturday and Sunday to help the commuters.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
13 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Give answer (b) if only assumption II is implicit.
Give answer (c) if either assumption I or II is implicit.
Give answer (d) if neither assumption I nor II is implicit.
Give answer (e) if both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Statement : If you are a first-class graduate with good communication skills an also have work experience of at least two years in sales-related activities
A.  you are welcome in our organization" - An employment advertisement.
Assumptions I : Many with good communication skills may not respond to the advertisement.
II : All the first-class graduates may possess good communication skills. "
B.  a
C.  b
D.  c
E.  d
View Answer Discuss in Forum
14 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions (A), (B) and ( C). An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement : The police authority cordoned off the entire locality for the entire day and stopped all vehicular movement for the visit of a top functionary of the government in view of the threat perception and advised all the residents in the area to limit their movement outside their dwellings. Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the above statement?
(A) The police personnel may not be able to control the vechicular movement in the locality and may seek help from the armed forces.
(B) People living in the locality may move out of their houses for the day to avoid inconvenience.
(C) The Govt functionary may request the police authority to lift the ban on the movement of residents of the locality outside their dwellings.
A.  None of implicit
B.  Only A is implicit
C.  Only B is implicit
D.  Only C is implicit
E.  Only B and C are implicit
View Answer Discuss in Forum
15 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions (A), (B) and ( C). An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement : The apex body controlling universities in the country has decided to revise the syllabus of all the technical course to make them focused towards the present needs of the industry, thereby making the technical graduates more employable that they are at present.
Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the above statement?
(A) Technical colleges affiliated to different universities may not welcome the apex body's decision and may continue with the same syllabus as at present.
(B) The industry may welcome the decision of the apex body and scale up their hiring from these colleges.
(C) The Govt may not allow the apex body to implement its decision in all the colleges as it may lead to chaos.
A.  None of implicit
B.  Only A is implicit
C.  Only B is implicit
D.  Only C is implicit
E.  Only A and B are implicit
View Answer Discuss in Forum
16 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions (A), (B) and ( C). An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement : Govt has urged all the citizens to use electronic media for carrying out their daily activities, whenever possible, instead of using paper as the manufacture of paper requires the cutting down of a large number of trees causing severe damage to the ecosystem. Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the above statement?
(A) Most people may be capable of using electronic media to carry out various routines.
(B) Most people may have access to electronic media for carrying out their daily routine activities.
(C) People at large may reject the govt's appeal and continue using paper as before.
A.  Only A is implicit
B.  Only B is implicit
C.  Only A and B are implicit
D.  Only C is implicit
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
17 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions (A), (B) and ( C). An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement : The Govt has decided to auction construction of highway to private entities in several blocks across the country on build-operate-transfer basis.
Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the above statement?
(A) An adequate number of private entities may not respond to the Government's auction notification.
(B) Many private entities in the country are capable of constructing highways within a reasonable time.
(C) The Govt's proposal of build-operate-transfer may financially benefit the private entities.
A.  Only A and B are implicit
B.  Only B and C are implicit
C.  Only B is implicit
D.  Only A and C is implicit
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
18 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions (A), (B) and ( C). An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement : The airlines have requested all their bona fide passengers to check the status of flight operations before leaving their homes as heavy fog is causing immense problems to normal flight operations.
Which of the following assumptions is/are implicit in the above statement?
(A) Majority of the air passengers may check the flight status before starting their journey to the airport.
(B) The Govt may take serious objection to the notice issued by the airline company.
(C) Majority of the passengers may cancel their tickets and postpone their journey till the situation becomes normal.
A.  None of implicit
B.  Only A is implicit
C.  Only B is implicit
D.  Only C is implicit
E.  Only A and C is implicit
View Answer Discuss in Forum
19 . In each question, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions to decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark answer as
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if either I or II is implicit;
(c) if only assumption II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit.
Statement: Like a mad man, I decided to follow him.
Assumptions:
I. I am not a mad man.
II. I am a mad man.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
20 . In each question, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions to decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark answer as
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if either I or II is implicit;
(c) if only assumption II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit.
Statement: All the employees are notified that the organisation will provide transport facilities at half the 'cost from the nearby railway station to the office except those who have been provided with travelling allowance.
Assumptions:
I. Most of the employees will travel by the office transport.
II. Those who are provided with travelling allowance will not read such notice.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
21 . In each question, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions to decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark answer as
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if either I or II is implicit;
(c) if only assumption II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit.
Statement: An advertisement of a Bank Want to open a bank account! Just dial our 'room service' and we will come at your doorsteps."
Assumptions:
I. There is a section of people who require such service at their home.
II. Now-a-days banking has become very competitive. "
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
22 . In each question, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions to decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Mark answer as
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if either I or II is implicit;
(c) if only assumption II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit.
Statement: I can take you quickly from Kanpur to Lucknow by my cab but then you must pay me double the normal charges.
Assumptions:
I. Normally, it will take more time to reach Lucknow from Kanpur.
II. People want to reach quickly but they will not pay extra money for it.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
23 . Each of these has a statement followed by two assumptions. Mark answer as:
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if only assumption II is implicit;
(c) if either I or II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit. (e) None of the above
Statement :
Unemployment allowance should be given to all unemployed Indian youth above 18 years of age.
Assumptions :
I. There are unemployed youth in India who need monetary support.
II. The government has sufficient funds to provide allowance to all unemployed youth.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
24 . Each of these has a statement followed by two assumptions. Mark answer as:
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if only assumption II is implicit;
(c) if either I or II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit. (e) None of the above
Statement :
All the employees are notified that the organization will provide transport facilities at half cost from the nearby railway station to the office except those who have been provided with travelling allowance.
Assumptions :
I. Most of the employees will travel by the office transport.
II. Those who are provided with travelling allowance will not read such notice.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
25 . Each of these has a statement followed by two assumptions. Mark answer as:
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if only assumption II is implicit;
(c) if either I or II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit. (e) None of the above
Statement :
Retired persons should not be appointed for executive posts in other organizations.
Assumptions :
I. Retired persons may lack the zeal and commitment to carry out executive's work.
II. Retired persons do not take interest in the work and welfare of the new organizations.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
26 . Each of these has a statement followed by two assumptions. Mark answer as:
(a) if only assumption I is implicit;
(b) if only assumption II is implicit;
(c) if either I or II is implicit;
(d) if neither I nor II is implicit. (e) None of the above
Statement :
Government aided schools should have uniformity in charging various fees.
Assumptions :
I. The government's subsidy comes from the money collected by way of taxes from people.
II. The government while giving subsidy may have stipulated certain uniform conditions regarding fees.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
27 . In each of these questions, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Mark answer as :
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If either assumption I or II is implicit
(c) If only assumption II is implicit
(d) If neither assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) None of these
Statement :
The Mohan Cooperative Housing Society has put up a notice at its gate that sales persons are not allowed inside the society .
Assumptions :
I. All the sales persons will stay away from the Mohan Cooperative Housing Society.
II. The security guard posted at the gate may be able to stop the sales persons entering the society.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
28 . In each of these questions, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Mark answer as :
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If either assumption I or II is implicit
(c) If only assumption II is implicit
(d) If neither assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) None of these
Statement : Bank 'A' has announced reduction of half percentage on the interest rate on retail lending with immediate effect.
Assumptions:
I. Other banks may also reduce their retail lending rates to be in competition.
II. The bank 'A' may be able to attract more customers for availing retail loans.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
29 . In each of these questions, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Mark answer as :
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If either assumption I or II is implicit
(c) If only assumption II is implicit
(d) If neither assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) None of these
Statement :
The government has decided to hold the employers responsible for deducting tax at source for all its employees.
Assumptions :
I. The employers may still not arrange to deduct tax at source for its employees.
II. The employees may not allow the employers to deduct tax at source.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
30 . In each of these questions, a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Mark answer as :
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If either assumption I or II is implicit
(c) If only assumption II is implicit
(d) If neither assumption I nor II is implicit
(e) None of these
Statement :
The Union Government has decided to withdraw existing tax relief on various small savings schemes in a phased manner to augment its tax collection.
Assumptions :
I. People may still continue to keep money in small savings schemes and also pay taxes.
II. The total tax collection may increase substantially.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum

Statement and conclusions Sitting arrangement 2


Sponsored Links
500
Write your Comment or Discuss..
    Log in | Sign up

    Copyright 2019-2020 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact us | Advertise