1 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : A heavy unseasonal downpour during the last two days has paralysed the normal life in the state in which five persons were killed but this has provided a huge relief to the problem of acute water crisis in the state.
Courses of action:
(A) The state government should set up a committee to review the alarming situation.
(B) The state government should immediately remove all the restrictions on use of potable water in all the major cities in the state.
(C) The state government should send relief supplies to all the affected areas in the state.
A.  None
B.  Only A
C.  Only B and C
D.  Only C
E.  All A, B and C
View Answer Discuss in Forum
2 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : A large private bank has decided to retrench one-third of its employees in view of the huge losses incurred by it during the past three quarters.
Courses of action:
(A) The Govt should issue a notification to general public to immediately stop all transactions with the bank.
(B) The Govt should direct the bank to refrain from retrenching its employees.
(C) The Govt should ask the central bank of the country to initiate an enquiry into the bank's activities and submit its report.
A.  None
B.  Only A
C.  Only B
D.  Only C
E.  All A and C
View Answer Discuss in Forum
3 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : The school dropout rate in many districts in the state has increased sharply during the last few years as the parents of these children make them work in the fields owned by others to earn enough for them to least one meal a day.
Courses of action:
(A) The Govt should put up a mechanism to provide food grains to the poor people in these districts through public distribution system to encourage the parents to send their wards to school.
(B) The Govt should close down some of these schools in the district and deploy the teachers of these schools to nearby schools and also ask remaining students to join these schools.
(C) Govt should issue arrest warrants for all the parents who force their children to work in fields instead of attending classes
A.  Only A
B.  Only B
C.  Only C
D.  Only A and B
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
4 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : One aspirant was killed due to stampede while participating in a recruitment drive of police constables.
Courses of action:
(A) The officials in charge of the recruitment process should immediately be suspended.
(B) A team of officials should be asked to find out the circumstances which led to the death of the aspirant and submit its report within a week.
(C) The Govt should ask the home department to stagger the number of aspirants over more number of days to avoid such incidents in future.
A.  Only A
B.  Only B
C.  Only C
D.  Only B and C
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
5 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : Many students of the local school fell ill for the fourth time in a row in the last six months after consuming food prepared by the school canteen.
Courses of action :
(A) The school management should immediately terminate the contract of the canteen and ask for compensation.
(B) The school management should advise all the students not to eat food articles from the canteen.
(C) The owner of the canteen should immediately be arrested for negligence.
A.  None follow
B.  Only B follows
C.  Only C follows
D.  Only A and B follows
E.  Only B and C follows
View Answer Discuss in Forum
6 . In each question below is given a statement followed by three courses of action numbered (A), (B) and (C). A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Statement : A sudden cloud burst over the island city resulted into unpredicted rainfall causing a flood-like situation in the entire area. A large number of people were caught unaware and were stranded on the road.
Courses of action :
(A) The local administration should immediately put in place an action plan for avoiding such a situation in future.
(B): The local administration should immediately deploy personnel to help the stranded people to move to safer places.
(C) The local administration should advise all the citizens not to venture out on the road till the situation improves.
A.  Only A follows
B.  Only B follows
C.  Only C follows
D.  Both B and C follows
E.  All A, B and C follows
View Answer Discuss in Forum
7 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : There have been sporadic cases of stone throwing and damaging vehicles in the locality during the day following altercation between two local youth clubs last night.
Courses of action :
I : The local police administration should arrest all those who are caught committing these acts.
II : The local police administration should call a meeting of office bearers of both the clubs of the local to bring the situation under control.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
8 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : A huge truck overturned on the middle of the main road and blocked most part of the road, causing a huge traffic jam.
Courses of action :
I : The traffic department should immediately deploy its personnel to divert traffic through other roads.
II : The traffic department should immediately send men and equipment to move the truck and clear the road.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
9 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : A huge tidal wave swept away many fishing boats and hutments of the fishermen living along the coastline.
Courses of action :
I : The fishermen should henceforth be restrained from constructing their huts along the coast line.
II : The local administration should send a team of officials to assess the extent of damage and suggest remedial measures
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
10 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : A large number of invitees who attended the marriage function fell ill due to food poisoning and were rushed to various hospitals located in the area.
Courses of action :
I : The government should ban such marriage functions till further notice.
II : The local hospitals should be advised by the government to provide best services to the affected people.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
11 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : An increasing number of farmers prefer to avail loans from local moneylenders instead of the banks owing to complicated paperwork involved in banks.
Courses of action :
I : Local moneylenders who charge interest rates lower than the banks should be punished.
II : Banks should simplify the procedure to avail of loans so as to suit the farmers.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
12 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : A major river in the city was reduced to a polluted and dirty canal after tonnes of sewage made way into it over the years.
Courses of action :
I : All those who dumped garbage and sewage into the river should be penalized.
II : The government should modify the sewage system and find an alternate way to dump the city's waste.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
13 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : Indigenous tribes living near Amazon forests are cutting down trees to cover their basic needs, thus severely affecting the ecological balance in the area.
Courses of action :
I : All the tribes living near the Amazon rain forests should be forced to shift to urban areas of the country.
II : The tribes should be allowed to continue doing so as they cut down trees for their basic needs and not for commercial purposes.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
14 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : A large number of lower ranked politicians are murdered by anti-social elements in City A.
Courses of action :
I : All those in the city with criminal records should immediately be arrested.
II : The city police should keep a close vigil on the movements of anti-social elements so as to prevent future attacks.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
15 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : It is reported that though Vitamin E present in fresh fruits and fresh vegetables is beneficial for human body, capsuled Vitamin E does not have same effect on human body.
Courses of action :
I : The sale of capsuled Vitamin E should be banned.
II : People should be encouraged to take fresh fruits and fresh vegetables to meet the body requirement of Vitamin E.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
16 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : India has now been recognised by the Western World as a vast resource of knowledge and are eager to use the same.
Courses of action :
I : India should exploit this opportunity to hasten its economic growth.
II : India should bargain effectively with the Western World and become a super power in South Asia.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
17 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : It is estimated that about twenty lakhs people will visit the city during the ensuring festival.
Courses of action :
I : The civic authority should make adequate arrangements to tackle the situation.
II : All the hospitals in the city should be put on high alert in case on any eventuality.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
18 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : Drinking water supply to many parts of the town has been disrupted due to loss of water because of leakage in pipes supplying water.
Courses of action :
I : The government should order an enquiry into the matter.
II : The civic body should set up a fact-finding team to assess the damage and take effective steps.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
19 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : Many people have encroached upon govt. property and built their houses and business establishments.
Courses of action :
I : The government should take immediate steps to remove all unauthorised constructions on govt land.
II : All the encroachers should immediately be put behind bars and also be slapped with a hefty fine.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
20 . In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only course of action I follows.
Give answer (b) if only course of action II follows.
Give answer (c) if either course of action I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither course of action I nor II follows.
Give answer (e) if both courses of action I and II follow
Statement : The meteorological department has predicted normal rainfall throughout the country during the current monsoon.
Courses of action :
I : The govt should reduce the procurement price of foodgrains for the current year.
II : The govt should reduce subsidy on fertilizers for the current year.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
21 . In each of the questions below, there is a statement followed by two courses of action I and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the two suggested courses of action logically follows.Mark your answer as :
(a) if only course of action I follows,
(b) if only course of action II follows,
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows,
(e) if both I and II follow.
Statement : Every year, at the beginning or at the end of the monsoons, we have some cases of conjectivities, but this year, it seems to be a major epidemic witnessed after nearly four years.
Courses of Action :
I. Precautionary measures should be taken after every four years to check this epidemic.
II. People should be advised to drink boiled water during the rainy season.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
22 . In each of the questions below, there is a statement followed by two courses of action I and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the two suggested courses of action logically follows.Mark your answer as :
(a) if only course of action I follows,
(b) if only course of action II follows,
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows,
(e) if both I and II follow.
Statement : Exporters in the capital are alleging that commercial banks are violating a Reserve Bank of India directive to operate a post-shipment export credit dominated in foreign currency at international interest rates from January this year.
Courses of Action :
I. The officers concerned in the commerical banks are to be suspended.
II. The RBI should be asked to stop giving such directives to commercial banks.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
23 . In each of the questions below, there is a statement followed by two courses of action I and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the two suggested courses of action logically follows.Mark your answer as :
(a) if only course of action I follows,
(b) if only course of action II follows,
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows,
(e) if both I and II follow.
Statement : Courts take too long in deciding important disputes of various departments.
Courses of Action :
I. Courts should be ordered to speed up matters.
II. Special powers should be granted to officers to settle the disputes concerning their departments.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
24 . In each of the questions below, there is a statement followed by two courses of action I and II. Assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the two suggested courses of action logically follows.Mark your answer as :
(a) if only course of action I follows,
(b) if only course of action II follows,
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows,
(e) if both I and II follow.
Statements : The chairman stressed the need for making education system more flexible and regretted that the curriculum has not been revised in keeping with the pace of the changes taking place.
Courses of Action :
I. Curriculum should be reviewed and revised periodically.
II. System of education should be made more flexible.
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
25 . A statement is followed by three courses of Action numbered I, II and III, You have to assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which Course(s) of Action logically follow(s) for pursuing from the given options marked (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) :
Statement : In one of the worst accidents on railway level crossing, fifty people died when a bus carrying them collided on to a running train.
Courses of Action :
I. The train driver should immediately be suspended.
II. The driver of the bus should be tried in court for negligence on his part.
III. The railway authority should be asked to man all its level crossings.
A.  None follows
B.  Only I and II follow
C.  Only III follow
D.  Only II and III follow
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
26 . In each question, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : There was a spurt in criminal activities in the city during the recent festival season.
Courses of Action :
I. The police should immediately investigate into the causes of this increase.
II. In future, the police should take adequate precaution to avoid recurrence of such situation during the festival season.
III. The known criminals should be arrested before any such season.
A.  None follows
B.  Only I and II follow
C.  Only II and III follow
D.  All follow
E.  Only I and III follow
View Answer Discuss in Forum
27 . In each question, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : A mass mortality of shrimps in ponds on the entire andhra coast has recently been reported due to the presence of a virus.
Courses of Action :
I. The water of the ponds affected should immediately be treated for identifying the nature of the virus.
II. The catching of shrimps from the ponds should temporarily be stopped.
III. The fishermen should be asked to watch for the onset of such phenomenon in nature.
A.  Only I follows
B.  Only I and II follow
C.  All follow
D.  Only II and III follow
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
28 . In each question, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : The world will have to feed more than 10 billion people in the next century of whom half will be in Asia and will eat rice as their staple.
Courses of Action :
I. More funds should immediately be allocated for rice research to help ensure adequate supplies.
II. The people in Asia should be encouraged to change their food habit.
III. The rice should be grown in countries outside Asia to meet the demand.
A.  Only I and II follow
B.  Only II and III follow
C.  All follow
D.  None follow
E.  None of these
View Answer Discuss in Forum
29 . In each question, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : If the faculty members also join the strike, then there is going to be a serious problem.[Feb. 2006]
Courses of Action :
I. The faculty members should be persuaded not to go on strike.
II. Those faculty members who join the strike should be suspended.
III. The management should not worry about such small things
A.  None follows
B.  Only I follows
C.  Only I and II follow
D.  Only II and III follow
E.  Only I follow
View Answer Discuss in Forum
30 . In each question, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. Assume everything in the statement to be true. Decide which of the three given suggested courses of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement: The weather bureau has through a recent bulletin forecast heavy rainfall during the next week which may cause water logging in several parts of the city. Courses of action:
Courses of Action :
I. The bulletin should be given wide publicity through the mass media.
II. The civic authority should keep in readiness the pumping system for removal of water from these parts.
III. The people should be advised to stay indoors during the period.
A.  None follows
B.  Only II follows
C.  Only I and II follow
D.  Only II and III follow
E.  All follows
View Answer Discuss in Forum

Critical reasoning Coding and decoding


Sponsored Links
500
Write your Comment or Discuss..
    Log in | Sign up

    Copyright 2019-2020 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact us | Advertise