1 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
A band of musician (a) / have been engaged (b) / for the (c) inauguration function. (d) /(e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
2 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The number (a) / of persons interested (b) / in psychology are (c) / generally small. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
3 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The manager's comments (a) / on the preparation of the test matches (b) / for this tour (c) / has been generally praised. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
4 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The details (a) / of the incident (b) / was not known (c) / to me. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
5 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The majority of (a) / writers never (b) / passes (c) / this stage. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
6 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
A large part of (a) / the distinctive features (b) / of the mind is due to its being (c) / an instrument of communication. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
7 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
A part of (a) / the mango (b) / are (c) / rotten. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
8 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
A part of (a) / the mangoes (b) / are (c) / rotten. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
9 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The governing body at (a) / its first meeting (b) / have decided (c) / to conduct the test again. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
10 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The banker's association (a) / has submitted a memorandum (b) / for the fulfilment of (c) / their demands. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
11 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Five quintals of wooden coal (a) / are (b) / his annual requirement (c) / for the unit. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
12 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Dickens have (a) / vehemently criticised (b) / the philosophy (c) in 'Hard Times'. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
13 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
All his money (a) / is spent (b) / and all his (c) / hopes ruined. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
14 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
This rule may (a) / and ought to be (b) / disregarded for (c) / the time being. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
15 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
He is one of the (a) richest man (b) / if not the richest man (c) / in the world. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
16 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
We can almost get (a) / everything in (b) / this market (c) / at reasonable price. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
17 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Every (a) / Tom, Dick and Harry (b) / drink (c) / wine these days. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
18 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
He and I (a) / is partners in (b) the firm (c) / named 'Unique builders'. (d) No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
19 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
He is one of the (a) / great man (b) that have (c) ever lived. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
20 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The magistrate and collector (a) were (b) / present there (c) / on the spot. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
21 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Horse and carriage (a) / are (b) / waiting there (c) for the couple. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
22 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Rice and fish (a) / are (b) / my (c) / favourite dish. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
23 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
'Under no circumstances (a) / I can help you in (b) / this venture,' said Sita. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
24 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
'I don't like (a) / such a bright colour (b) / nor she does,' (c) / said to Ram. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
25 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Every member of (a) / his family is (b) / addicted to gambling (c) / and so John is. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
26 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Never before (a) / I had been asked (b) / to go there (c) / by bus. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
27 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
On no account (a) / this switch must (b) / be touched (c) / by you. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
28 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
'Seldom I had seen (a) / such a (b) / beautiful girl,' (c) / said Mohanti. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
29 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Under a tree (a) / was sleeping an (b) old lady (c) with her young child. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
30 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
To such a degree (a) / he created (b) the problems that (c) people thrashed him. (d) / No Error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
31 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
She asked me (a)/ Where I was going to (b)/ and what I had done (c)/ the previous day. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
32 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Yesterday in the night (a)/ he came (b)/ by bus (c)/ and was disturbed. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
33 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Within two hours (a)/ we will approach (b)/ near Agra (c)/ by car. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
34 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Throughout the whole year (a)/ there was (b)/ not a single day (c)/ without any incidence of violence. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
35 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The P.M. said (a)/ that it was his decision (b)/ and that nobody (c)/ could get it changed. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
36 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
'The Patient is comparatively better (a)/ today and I hope (b)/ that he will recover soon' (c)/ said the doctor (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
37 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
All the members (a)/ of the committee are (b)/ kindly requested to appear (c)/ in the next morning (d)/ No error (e).
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
38 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
This is the new (a)/ book 'One Night @ the call centre' authored by Chetan Bhagat which my father (b)/ bought it (c)/ for you (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
39 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The passing marks (a)/ in Economics is thirty three (b)/ but he has secured (c)/ just twenty-nine (d)/ No error
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
40 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
As my neighbourers (a)/ are very co-operative (b)/ I do not (c)/ feel any difficultly in living in this locality (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
41 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
They started to scratch (a)/ a few years ago and leveraged (b)/ the mobile services boom (c)/ to become key market players. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
42 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Private banks and financial services firms (a)/ too had a reasoning quarter (b)/ given an apparent (c) / slowdown in the economy. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
43 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Air India is considering (a)/ selling of its properties (b)/ in foreign destinations (c)/ because of parting of asset monetisation to garner resources. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
44 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
The law will prevail over (a)/ a standard (b)/ clause unilateral (c)/ printed on a bill.(d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
45 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Industry experts points out (a)/ that there is an urgent need (b)/ to overhaul the patent filing (c)/ and generation process. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
46 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
A 24-year-old metallurgical engineer (l)/who lost his leg (b)/ in a road accident, awarded (c)/ ` 30 lakh as a compensation. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
47 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
It is imperative to (l)/clear communication (b)/priority areas (c)/and a credible road-map for deficit reduction. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
48 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
There are certain aspects for (a)/ modern life that are (b)/ a special challenge (c)/ to traditional table manners. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
49 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
It will be (a)/ a terrible mistake (b)/ for them to ascribe any victory (c)/ to their popularity.(d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum
50 . Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e).
Tornadoes ripped through the south-central US (a)/ killing at least 100 people (b)/ and wiped out (c)/ entire neighbourhoods. (d)/ No error (e)
A.  a
B.  b
C.  c
D.  d
E.  e
View Answer Discuss in Forum

Spelling Test Synonyms Or Antonyms


Sponsored Links
500
Write your Comment or Discuss..
    Log in | Sign up
    Spelling Test Synonyms Or Antonyms
    Advertisements

    Copyright 2019-2020 | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Contact us | Advertise